Privacy Policy – RGPD

Introduction

In accordance with the general regulations on the protection of personal data, we explain here what data we process on the website.

This may include personal data such as name, e-mail address, personal account preferences.

Also, transactional data such as order information and technical data such as cookie information.

Our website address is: https://www.vitrineexpo.com.

Use of personal data

When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, your IP address and your browser’s user agent are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check whether you are using the service. The Gravatar Service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validating your comment, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

If you are a registered user and upload images to the website, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF GPS coordinate data. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

We use the personal data collected via our contact forms (first name, surname, email, etc.) in order to contact you personally or to send you our newsletters.

Your data will never be shared with a partner for commercial or marketing purposes.

If you leave a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience so that you do not have to enter this information if you make another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.
If you have an account and log in to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to save your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check “Remember me”, your login cookie will be stored for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

By editing or posting an article, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data. It simply indicates the identifier of the article you have just modified. It expires after one day.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles…). Content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were visiting that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with such embedded content if you have an account connected to their website.

When a user of Analytics requests anonymization of IP addresses, the system will do so as soon as it is technically feasible, at the earliest possible stage of the collection network. The anonymization feature of Analytics allows the last byte of IP addresses for IPv4 addresses and the last 80 bits of IPv6 addresses to be replaced with zeros in memory shortly after they are sent into the Analytics collection network. In this case, the complete IP address is never written to disk.

You can read the complete Google Analytics privacy policy for more information. Link to the Google Analytics terms and conditions on this page.

Transmission of personal data

We do not store any payment information. These are processed by the secure payment platform STRIPE.

You can read the complete privacy policy of the STRIPE platform to learn more on this page.

We store your contact information (first name, last name, email, etc.) in order to send you content for informational or targeted marketing purposes. These are processed by the MAILCHIMP platform.
You can read the complete privacy policy of the MAILCHIMP platform on this page.

Data Management

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This makes it possible to automatically recognize and approve subsequent comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (if possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, modify or delete their personal information at any time (except for their user-ice name). The site managers can also view and modify this information.

We retain your purchase history indefinitely to enhance your experience on the site.

Manage your data

If you have an account or if you have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we hold about you, including the data you have provided us with. You may also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Contact

For requests relating to your personal data and privacy, you can contact us using the form on the contact page. Link to the contact page.

For requests concerning the deletion of your personal data in our information system, we have provided you with a specific contact form. Link to the form for the deletion of personal data.

Further information

In order to protect your data, the website has an end-to-end SSL certificate, which is used to secure banking transactions, data transfer and login information such as usernames and passwords.

In the event of an anomaly, we will communicate within 3 days maximum in full transparency on their situation. On the one hand, we will inform the competent control authority, the CNIL in France. On the other hand, we will warn the people whose data has been hacked, if the leak may create a real risk for their rights and freedoms (sensitive data).

With Vitrine expo, exhibit and sublimate in complete safety. From toys to works of art, we will be able to offer you The exhibition solution adapted to your needs.

Useful information

Monday to Friday – 8h/12h and 14h/18h by phone at +335 81 97 02 65

Receive new products from VITRINE EXPO in exclusivity!

Website created by Digital Agency Harsene